headerphoto

Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

General Privacy Notice

Introduction

"Personal data" is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data.

Stoke Climsland Parish Council holds personal data about employees, residents, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of Council purposes. Indeed when you contact Stoke Climsland Parish Council you may provide personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number in order that we may deal with your enquiry.

Purpose

In order to deal with your enquiry, respond to your correspondence, offer advice, provide information, deal with financial matters, such as sending invoices and receipts or any other matter relating to service provision and for the Council to perform its tasks, it is necessary to store and process your personal information.

Some of our processing and sharing is necessary to undertake our powers and obligations as a public authority. The Rights to Process are below. However, sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

Stoke Climsland Parish Council Right to Process Information

Stoke Climsland Parish Council is required to process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Processing is only lawful if there is a lawful basis under Article 6.

At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is processed, as follows:-

  1. the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  4. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

The Council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:-

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Information Security

Stoke Climsland Parish Council cares to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted or shredded.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us by email or post. You will be require to provide proof of identity.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate.

Information Deletion

If you wish Stoke Climsland Parish Council to delete the information about you, please contact us. Upon request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object, please contact us.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Stoke Climsland Parish Council does not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

To sum up

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.

We do not use profiling, we do not sell your data to third parties or pass your data to third parties unless there is legal obligation to do so. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Parish Clerk: parishclerk@stokeclimslandparish.org or the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113


Terms of Use

This web site is operated by Stoke Climsland Parish Council

While every reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this site is accurate, no guarantees for the currency or accuracy of information are made.


Security

There are facilities within this website which allow you to type in information and submit it to the Parish Council e.g. the contact us form. You should be aware that when you submit that information it is not encrypted, nor is it subject to special security measures. Therefore, it is possible that your information may be intercepted by somebody on the internet who is attempting to do so. The Parish Council recommends that you do not include in any such correspondence any details which you would consider confidential.


Links to other websites

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Some cookies are during advertising, so you are shown adverts that are more personalised to you, based on your previous internet behaviour.

This website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our website in order to make improvements. Google sets four cookies on your browser for this purpose, __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz. For more information on these cookies please see the Google Analytics Cookie page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The site neither collects nor stores any personal identifiable information relating to you.